Data Protection Declaration

We appreciate you visiting our homepage, www.concar.de. As personal data is extremely valuable and we wish to ensure that it is processed securely, we wish to inform you of how personal data is gathered on our homepage.

An additional security characteristic of our website is the HTTPS connection (SSL encryption) which also increases the protection.

Unfortunately, not all transfers of data (email etc) via the Internet are secure. Therefore, we wish to point out that we cannot guarantee complete protection of the personal data, should you use these methods of transfer.

Our Internet presentation contains links to other Internet sites.

We have no influence over the content of the linked sites. These were carefully checked prior to the provision of the links. However, it cannot be excluded that content-related changes have been carried out by the operators of the respective sites, which breach applicable laws or our philosophy.

We wish to distance ourselves from such content.

Your personal data is not passed on to third parties and is not used beyond the processing of the enquiry. Should it be necessary to pass this data on to third parties in order to respond to the query, the agreement of the customer is deemed to have been issued.

In particular, the data provided by you will not be used for advertising purposes.

Company data of the responsible body

ConCar Industrietechnik GmbH
Am Königholz 6
85411 Hohenkammer
VAT number: DE 129317837

Company management

Daniela Engelbrecht, Boris Engelbrecht

Address of the responsible body

ConCar Industrietechnik GmbH
Am Königholz 6
85411 Hohenkammer
Telephone +49 (0)8166 / 9917-0
Email info@concar.de

Visiting the Internet presence

As a rule, it is possible to visit this site without providing any personal data.

However, it is not technically possible to visit our website unless you provide us with your IP address, so that our Internet server can send the information you have requested.

For your security and ours, our website is encrypted and uses the "https" protocol. In order to check the identity and validity of the key used here, our Internet server refers your Internet browser to the issuer of the certificate, by means of which our Internet site was encrypted, which then establishes a connection to the USA without any action on your part.

The certificate uses on our Internet sites was issued by

DigiCert, Inc.
2801 North Thanksgiving Way
Suite 500
Lehi, Utah 84043

You can view the data protection policy of DigiCert Inc here:
https://www.digicert.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/DigiCert-Privacy-Policy-Effective-Date-November-23-2017-redlined.pdf

Data gathering and recording

The following data is transferred when you visit our website:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requesting site
  • Site from which the subpage was requested
  • Access status (page transferred, page not found etc)
  • Web browser uses and operating system uses
  • Full IP address of the requesting computer and/or hostname
  • Transferred data quantity

We are aware that from a legal perspective, IP addresses are already personal data, these will however not be used by us. For reasons connected to technical security and in order to defend against attempted attacks against our server, this data will be saved for a period of 7 days and then automatically deleted.

Personal data is only collected when you voluntarily communicate it to us (e.g. when placing an order or opening a customer account, or registering in the online shop).

Security measures

We take organisational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of technology, in order to ensure that the regulations under data protection laws are complied with and in order to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. The security measures include the encrypted transfer of data between your browser and our server in particular.

The use of data for marketing purposes

As well as processing your data, e.g. for processing orders and managing master data (online shop, goods management system, etc.), we wish to use your data to inform you through advertising and marketing campaigns about products and services (e.g. newsletter). Please inform us if you do not agree to this. We will then block your data accordingly.

Gathering and processing of personal data

When you send us an email, the data is saved in accordance with the statutory regulations. This currently corresponds to the maximum period prescribed by law of 10 years. The emails are saved in an email archive. Only a limited group of persons have access to this and this is not generally accessible. By means of this, secure storage is guaranteed. Please bear in mind that an email is equivalent to a postcard and does not guarantee that your data will be transmitted securely.

Registering in the webshop

Existing ConCar customers and other persons interested in the shop can either register in our webshop www.concar-shop.de or request webshop access data by other means (for example by email or telephone). However, access data will not be issued to existing or new customers until a defined internal verification procedure has taken place. All company, personal and address details will be immediately deleted, should not shop access data be issued after the verification process.

Getting in touch

When getting in touch with us (by contact form or email), the information of the user will be processed in order to deal with and handle the contact query in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR.

The information of the users can be saved in our customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or a comparable query processing system.

Use of cookies

It is possible that we may set so-called "cookies" in your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are text files which are received by your Internet browser and saved on your computer.

By means of these, we can recognise your computer next time you visit us. Most Internet browsers are set in such a way that they automatically accept cookies.

You can prevent the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we wish to inform you that in such a case, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

A distinction needs to be made between so-called sessions cookies and analysis cookies. Below, we will explain these types of cookies:

Cookies which are essential for the operation of the website, as otherwise its functionality can be restricted or parts of the website cannot function (necessary session cookies).

Cookies which serve the purpose of analysing the user behaviour on the website, in order to obtain information concerning user numbers and to improve the website. Analysis data is gathered anonymously. No assignment of the individual data records to a specific user on the website takes place (analysis cookies).

We only use the necessary session cookies on our site. We do not analyse the user behaviour.

Planned data transfer to third countries

No transfer of data to third countries is planned.

Exclusion of liability

The information, data and content are constantly checked and updated. Despite the care which is applied, information may have changed in the meantime. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness and correctness of all of the sites. Under general laws, we are responsible for all of our own content which is provided for use on these websites (§ 7 of the German Telemedia Act - TMG).

We also provide you with access to third party information via links.

We are not responsible for this third party information (§ 8 of the German Telemedia Act - TMG), as we did not have the transfer carried out, did not select the address data of the transmitted information and did not select or alter the transmitted information. The transfer of information and provision of the access for you also does not require any automatic short term interim saving of this information due to the type of links used.

Should you follow such a link, you are leaving our webpageand visiting a new site over whose content we have no control. In particular, when visiting a new Internet site, the data protection provisions of the Internet site you have accessed apply. These may differ from ours. Please familiarise yourself with the data protection provisions which apply there.

Right of objection

Should your personal data be processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR, you have the right in accordance with Article 21 GDPR to raise an objection to the processing of your personal data.

In order to exercise your rights, please get in touch with the data protection officer. The contact details of the data protection officer are listed at the end of this data protection declaration.

Supervisory authority

You also have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority which is responsible for you or us, should you be of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

The address of the competent supervisory body for data protection is:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach

Changes to the data protection declaration

We reserve the right to change the data protection declaration, in order to adjust it to changes legal circumstances or in case of changes to the service or data processing. However, this only applies in relation to data processing declarations. Should consent of the user be necessary or should parts of the data protection declarations contains provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes only take place with the agreement of the users.

Data protection queries and information        

Should you have any queries concerning the gathering, processing, saving and deletion of your personal data, please feel free to get in touch with us. We wish to point out that certain data cannot be deleted if statutory data storage obligations apply.

Should you wish to be informed what data relating to you is saved by us, you can get in touch with us.

ConCar Industrietechnik GmbH
Am Königholz 6
85411 Hohenkammer
Telephone +49 (0)8166 / 9917-0
Email info@concar.de
www.concar.de

Data protection officer required by law

ComFor-IT® oHG
Datenschutz
Bahnhofstr. 6
84405 Dorfen
Telephone +49 (0)8081-604 99 50
Email: datenschutz@comfor-it.de
Internet: www.comfor-it.de